X
X
Back to the top
X
X

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

FREE SHIPPING for all orders over $100

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information. You should know that the definition of “sale” of personal information under CCPA includes many exchanges of information that go beyond the ordinary concept of a “sale”. Savvy Turtle values our customers’ privacy and does not get paid to give your personal information away. However, like many retailers, Savvy Turtle discloses personal information to certain third-party companies which provide services related to advertising, marketing, and analytics. While there is not yet a consensus, such disclosure can be considered a “sale” of personal information under the terms of CCPA, although we do not exchange your personal information for money. By law, you are entitled to opt out of such disclosures of your personal information.

Further, you can learn more about your choices regarding certain kinds of online interest-based advertising in our privacy policy. We do not represent that these third party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate.

You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information by calling our customer service team at 1-833-MY-SAVVY.

You may authorize an agent to make an opt-out request on your behalf. However, we will ask the agent to provide written proof that it is legally authorized to make requests on your behalf.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit.  Except where required by law, Savvy Turtle currently does not alter Savvy Turtle’s practices when Savvy Turtle receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com. We currently do not recognize these as a “do not sell” request.  We understand that various parties are developing “do not sell” signals and we may recognize certain such signals if we conclude such a program is appropriate. You can exercise control over browser-based cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. In addition, third-party tools like browser plug-ins can enable you to search for and opt-out of some of these. We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate.